Hélène Kimblad  

mezzosoprano

 

Education

2007-2010  The Royal Opera Academy of Copenhagen 

2006-2007  Master of Arts, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

2003-2006  Bachelor of Fine Arts, The Music Academy of Malmö, Sweden

2001-2003  Ingesund’s Folkhögskola, Ingesund, Sweden

2000-2001  Kulturama Klassisk sånglinje, Stockholm, Sweden

1997-2000  Stockholms Musikgymnasium

1996-1997  Adolf Fredriks Musikklasser


Professional Opera Productions

2010
Zita- Gianni Schicchi, a production at Ile d’Yeu by the director Paul-Émile Fourny 

Madame de Croissy - Dialogues des Carmélites, by the Opera Academy at The Royal Danish Opera  

2009

Oberon- A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Viggo Edén at Höör Sommaropera 

Orlofsky- concert version with Odense Symphony Orchestra

2008

Drei Arme, Adelige Weisen- Der Rosenkavalier at The Royal Danish Opera, a production by Marco Arturo Marelli 

The Wife of Noa- Noyes Fludde at Höör Summeropera 

          
Oratorio Concerts

2010

Christmas Oratorio - J. S. Bach, performed in Håslöv Kyrka with musicians from Malmö Symphony Orchestra

Actus Tragicus- J. S. Bach, performed in Stora Hammar Kyrka

Magnificat and Cantata no. 147- J. S. Bach, performed in Håslöv Kyrka

2009

Missa in Augustiis "Nelson Mass"- J. Haydn, performed in Tyresö Kyrka with musicians from The Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra

Mass in E-major- W. A. Mozart, performed in Håslöv Kyrka

2008

Messiah- G. F. Händel, performed in Håslöv Kyrka with musicians from Malmö Symphony Orchestra

2007

Vespere Solemnis- W. A. Mozart, performed in Tyresö Kyrka with Stockholm Youth Symphony Orchestra

The Christmas Oratorio- J. S. Bach, performed in Håslöv Kyrka with musicians from Malmö Symphony Orchestra

 

Operatic Role Studies

B. Britten

The Rape of Lucretia - Bianca

Noa’s Fludde – The Wife of Noa

A. Borodin

Prince Igor – Konchakovna

V. Edén

A Midsummer Night's Dream – Oberon

M. Glinka

Ruslan and Ludmila – Ratmir

C. W. Gluck

Orfeo ed Euridice – Orfeo

G. F. Händel

Semele – Juno

Ariodante – Polinesso

Rinaldo – Argante

C. Monteverdi

L'Incoronazione di Poppea – Arnalta

W. A. Mozart

Mitridate – Farnace

Le Nozze di Figaro – Marcellina

F. Poulenc

Dialogues des Carmélites – Madame de Croissy

G. Puccini

Gianni Schicchi – Zita

G. Rossini

L’Italiana in Algeri – Isabella

J. Strauss

Die Fledermaus – Orlofsky

R. Strauss

Der Rosenkavalier – Drei Adelige Weisen (Third)

I. Stravinskij

The Rake’s Progress – Baba the Turk

P. I. Tschaikovsky

Eugen Onegin – Olga

W. Walton

The Bear – Popova